2014 Palace Pu-erh | Gong Ting Pu Er

190 Kč

The farmers choose the highest grade raw materials to make this tea. The word Palace in its name mean highest grade and it is based on a grade which was supplied to the Imperial Court during Han Dynasty more than 1,800 years ago. The aroma of the tea is like sweet rice, and it has a delicate, soft taste, thick in the mouth and with a rich rice-sweet aftertaste.

Option
Quantity

You will get 11 Kč in reward when purchase 1 of this product. The reward can be used to pay for your next orders or converted into voucher code.
Close

The leaves of this tea come from the Tuanjie Dazhai tea garden at an elevation of about 1,800 meters, in Cangyuan County. The mild, humid climate and the mountainous geography lead this garden to be shrouded in clouds and mist year-round, and under the nourishment of sufficient water, the leaves from the tea plants here can be kept tender and fresh for a long time. Meanwhile, the abundant rainfall gives this tea its rich color and superior taste. Cangyuan County lies in the southwestern part of Lincang City. It is not a large area, but many people of the Wa ethnicity live here, as one of the earliest people to engage in tea cultivation. Cangyuan is also one of the homes of the original ancient tea trees, and has many regions where these trees flourish hidden in the mountains.

The farmers choose the highest grade raw materials to make this tea. The word Palace in its name mean highest grade and it is based on a grade which was supplied to the Imperial Court during Han Dynasty more than 1,800 years ago. The aroma of the tea is like sweet rice, and it has a delicate, soft taste, thick in the mouth and with a rich rice-sweet aftertaste.

Along with the superior natural geography, the managers of this tea garden apply the concepts of modern scientific management - as in, they control the distances between the growing trees, they weed the garden at regular intervals, and they prevent and cure pest infestations by using physical insecticidal methods and lure boards.

Product Details

GT0572-50

Data sheet

Local name
Gōngtíng pǔ'ěr 宫廷普洱
Country
China
Location
Lincang, Cangyuan, Yunnan
Form
loose tea