• New

Guangxi Volcano Oolong | Bai Se Huo Shan Wu Long

321 Kč

Our Ai Jiao Oolong does not come from Wuyi but Baise of Guangxi. It grows at altitude of almost 2000 meters in separation from all kinds of pollution, both industrial or human. What makes this tea so special is the fact that the tea hill is actually a volcano which is still considered active. The volcanic soil gives tea bushes very special attributes in terms of health benefits as well as taste. The high elevation and volcanic soil impart a sweet taste and fragrant aroma highly valued by Oolong tea connoisseurs.

Option
Quantity

You will get 19 Kč in reward when purchase 1 of this product. The reward can be used to pay for your next orders or converted into voucher code.
Close

Ai Jiao Oolong (aka Dwarf Oolong) is a special varietal called C.sinensis cv.Aijiao-wulong that originates in Dongfeng village (Jian'Ou Township) just to the south of Wu Yi Shan and which is also the home of Qing Xin Oolong.

Our Ai Jiao Oolong does not come from Wuyi but Baise of Guangxi. It grows at altitude of almost 2000 meters in separation from all kinds of pollution, both industrial or human. What makes this tea so special is the fact that the tea hill is actually a volcano which is still considered active. The volcanic soil gives tea bushes very special attributes in terms of health benefits as well as taste. The high elevation and volcanic soil impart a sweet taste and fragrant aroma highly valued by Oolong tea connoisseurs.

It can be compared to Taiwanese Dong Ding Oolong as it offers much fuller body than other high mountain Oolongs. The body of tea means the width, boldness and richness in both taste and flavour. It is an amazing tea!

Note: Do not confuse Huo Shan 火山 (volcano) and Huo Shan 霍山 (location name in Anhui).

Product Details

GT0656-50

Data sheet

Country
China
Location
Guangxi, Baise
Other names
Ai Jiao Wu Long
Cultivar
Ai Jiao (Qing Xin) Wu Long
Altitude
1800-2000 m